Is our wine suitable for vegetarians or vegans?

Why is it possible to find animal ingredients in the wine? In the winemaking process, it is still common today for example to clarify the wine while using aids that contain animal ingredients. There, for example, so-called Isinglass (derived from fish) used or different gelantines, proteins and much more.

What does Immich-Anker do?

The wineestate Immich-Anker pays strict attention that in all processes of winemaking no aids are used from animal origin, this makes it possible that with the vintage 2017, all our wines are suitable for vegetarians or vegans.